The beautiful blue Borage flower has many uses including treating PMS symptoms, stress, diabetes, hormone imbalances, and arthritis. Its also great for reducing inflammation and increasing milk production.
* Not For Ingestion or Internal Use
Botanical Name: Borago officinalis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Description: Borage Carrier Oil is well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids known to man. It is the richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up to 25%. It is also a fantastic source for vitamins, and minerals. This oil can be used neat, though because of the price and oily residue, many will prefer to use this oil in dilution with other carrier oils.
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Borage (Refined) Carrier Oil has been bleached and deodorized and has been through filters to eliminate impurities.
Common Uses: Small amounts (10% or less) of Borage is often added to other carrier oils as an enhancing or supporting oil for skin care. It is applicable to all skin types and is commonly used in manufacturing of skin care products, and by massage therapists.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils
Absorption: Leaves an oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.
Cautions: Borage Carrier Oil is not recommended for use during pregnancy.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.